Skip to main content

STANDARD FABRICATION PRICE GUIDE · 2026 · NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California

Real ranges for 30-plus fabricated steel products. No form, no signup, no "contact us for pricing."

Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review. These are the numbers we budget from, published as-is so you can build a realistic capital request before you talk to anybody.

Almost nobody in this trade publishes prices. We think that is a mistake.

The standard argument against publishing is that every job is different. Every job *is* different. That is why these are ranges and not prices.

But a facility manager building a budget does not need a quote. They need to know whether a mezzanine is a $20,000 problem or a $70,000 problem, so they can decide whether to put it in this year's capital plan. Making them sit through a discovery call to learn that is a waste of their afternoon and ours.

So here it is. If your project lands inside these ranges, we are probably a fit. If it does not, you have saved yourself a phone call.

  • Racked steel stock in the shop, angle and channel and tube stacked by section with cut lengths sorted on the rack below.
    STOCK RACK — SECTION AND TUBE
  • Fabrication bay with steel stock racked overhead and a section being cut on the table, sparks falling to the floor beside the machine.
    FABRICATION BAY — CUTTING

Handrails and Guardrails

Handrails and Guardrails — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Standard steel handrail, 2-line$140 – $185 per linear foot
Guardrail system, 42" OSHA$165 – $225 per linear foot
ADA compliant rail$180 – $240 per linear foot

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Handrails, guardrails, and ADA rails

Banisters and Decorative Rails

Banisters and Decorative Rails — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Decorative banister$200 – $300 per linear foot

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Handrails, guardrails, and ADA rails

Commercial Ladders and Roof Access

Commercial Ladders and Roof Access — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Fixed ladder, 20–30 ft$3,500 – $7,500
Steel framed roof access hatch$3,500 – $8,000

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Commercial ladders and roof access hatches · OSHA 1910.28 ladder retrofits

Mezzanines

Mezzanines — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Light duty mezzanine$18,000 – $35,000
Heavy industrial mezzanine$35,000 – $75,000+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Steel mezzanines

Gazebos (Steel Frame Only)

Gazebos (Steel Frame Only) — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Standard frame$8,000 – $18,000+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Awnings, canopies, and gazebo frames

Trash Enclosures

Trash Enclosures — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Single dumpster$4,500 – $7,500
Double dumpster$7,500 – $14,000

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Trash, generator, and mechanical enclosures

Mechanical and Generator Enclosures

Mechanical and Generator Enclosures — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Mechanical or generator enclosure$8,000 – $25,000+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Trash, generator, and mechanical enclosures

Awnings (Steel Frame Only)

Awnings (Steel Frame Only) — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Small entry awning$2,800 – $4,500
Commercial canopy$4,500 – $9,000+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Awnings, canopies, and gazebo frames

Decks and Balconies (Steel Structure Only)

Decks and Balconies (Steel Structure Only) — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Residential balcony$12,000 – $25,000
Commercial deck frame$25,000 – $75,000+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Steel decks and balconies

Decorative Panels

Decorative Panels — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Laser cut panels$55 – $95 per square foot
Privacy screens$75 – $120 per square foot

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Laser-cut panels and privacy screens

Custom Auto Gates

Automation hardware excluded unless specified.

Custom Auto Gates — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Residential sliding gate$12,000 – $25,000
Commercial gate$25,000 – $60,000+
Heavy industrial gate$60,000+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Custom steel auto gates

Bollards

Bollards — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Standard steel$450 – $850 each
Decorative$950 – $2,500 each
Removable or locking$1,500 – $3,500 each

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Steel bollards

Shade Sail Posts

Shade Sail Posts — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Single post$1,200 – $3,500
Multi-post system$5,000 – $18,000+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Shade sail posts and site amenities

Outdoor Kitchen Sub-Structures

Outdoor Kitchen Sub-Structures — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Small BBQ island frame$3,500 – $7,500
Large custom frame$7,500 – $20,000+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Outdoor kitchen frames

Floating Countertop Brackets

Floating Countertop Brackets — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Item2026 budget range
Standard hidden bracket$180 – $350 each
Heavy duty commercial$350 – $950 each
Custom cantilever system$2,500+

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Specialty brackets

Pricing disclaimer

Pricing shown reflects standard fabrication costs in Northern California and is provided for budgeting purposes only. Final pricing may vary based on:

  • Material selection
  • Structural requirements
  • Engineering review
  • Finish type (galvanized, powder coat, specialty coatings)
  • Complexity of fabrication
  • Project scope and quantity

Installation is not included in this pricing guide and is available after site visit and project evaluation.

Miller 3 Engineering reserves the right to adjust pricing based on market steel fluctuations and labor conditions.

Read the range before you assume the low end

The spread between the low and high figure in each row is not padding. It is six real variables, and most projects are pushed up by two or three of them.

Material selection. Carbon steel, galvanized, stainless, or aluminum are not the same number. Stainless in a washdown food environment can double a rail package against painted carbon steel.

The full detail

Structural requirements. A guardrail on a grade-level walkway and a guardrail on a 30-foot mezzanine edge carry very different loads, posts, and base plates.

Engineering review. If it needs a stamped calculation and a permit, that is engineering hours plus jurisdiction review time.

Finish type. Hot-dip galvanizing, powder coat, and specialty coatings each carry different cost and different lead time. This is the variable clients most often forget when comparing quotes.

Complexity of fabrication. Straight runs are cheap. Curves, transitions, changing elevations, and field-verified fit-ups are not.

Project scope and quantity. Twelve bollards cost less each than three. A 400-foot rail run costs less per foot than a 40-foot run, because mobilization and setup amortize.

Fabrication only. What installation adds.

Every number on this page is fabrication only. Installation is quoted after a site visit and field review, because the install variables are bigger than the fabrication variables on most jobs.

Fabrication only. What installation adds. — 2026 Standard Fabrication Price Guide, Northern California
Install variableWhy it matters
AccessCan a truck and a lift reach it, or is it hand-carried up two flights
Working at heightScaffold, lift, fall protection, and a slower pace
Live facilityWorking around production, off-hours, hot-work permits, containment
Existing conditionsField verification, demolition of what is there now, unknown substrate
AnchorageConcrete condition, coring, epoxy anchors, structural attachment
Distance from SacramentoInside 600 miles we mobilize our own crew and rigging
Permits and inspectionScheduling around a jurisdiction's calendar

We will tell you at the site visit which of these apply. That is the entire reason we do site visits before quoting installation instead of guessing.

What is not on this page

These are quoted individually, because there is no honest standard range.

SPEC-IT · SCHEMATIC ELEVATION

Size a rail run

Run length

5 – 400 ft · one run · straight

Rail class
ELEVATION — SCHEMATICNTS · NOT FOR CONSTRUCTION40'-0"POSTS @ 5'-0" MAX O.C. TYP.H PER CODE
Run
40'-0"
Linear feet
40
Posts (schematic)
9
Top rail
Per code

Posts at 5'-0" max o.c. · schematic elevation · not for construction

40 linear feet of Standard steel handrail, 2-line at $140 – $185 per linear foot is a $5,600 – $7,400 budget range, fabrication only.

Budget range for the configured run — 40'-0" of Standard steel handrail, 2-line
Rail classStandard steel handrail, 2-line
Per linear foot$140 – $185 per linear foot
Run40'-0" · 40 LF
Budget range$5,600 – $7,400Fabrication only

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Send this spec

Budget estimate · not a quote

Standard runs — Standard steel handrail, 2-line

2026 Northern California budget ranges by run length — Standard steel handrail, 2-line, fabrication only
RunBudget range
20'-0" · 20 LF$2,800 – $3,700
40'-0" · 40 LF$5,600 – $7,400
80'-0" · 80 LF$11,200 – $14,800
160'-0" · 160 LF$22,400 – $29,600
400'-0" · 400 LF$56,000 – $74,000

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Full 2026 price guide

Common questions

Are these prices installed or fabrication only?

Fabrication only. Every figure on this page covers building the item in our Rancho Cordova shop. Installation is available after a site visit and field review, and is quoted separately. We separate them because on a lot of jobs the install variables move the total more than the steel does: access, height, whether the plant is running, and what is already in the way.

How much does 42-inch OSHA guardrail cost per linear foot?

$165 – $225 per linear foot in 2026 for Northern California, fabrication only. The low end is a straight, grade-level, painted carbon steel run with simple post spacing and no engineering review. The high end is galvanized or stainless, elevated, load-rated for a mezzanine edge, with a stamped calculation and non-standard geometry.

What does a steel mezzanine cost?

A light duty mezzanine runs $18,000 – $35,000 and a heavy industrial mezzanine runs $35,000 – $75,000 and up, fabrication only. The difference is live load rating, column spacing, deck type, and whether the design requires stamped calculations and a permit. Almost every mezzanine does require both, and we have engineers on staff who design, draft, stamp, and pull permits.

Are these prices current?

The guide is dated 2026 and reflects Northern California standard fabrication costs. Miller 3 Engineering reserves the right to adjust pricing based on market steel fluctuations and labor conditions. Steel is a commodity and it moves. Treat these as budget ranges good for planning, and get a written quote before you commit a number to a purchase order.

Do you price-match or bid against other shops?

We quote our scope honestly and we tell you what is in it. If a competing number is materially lower, the usual explanation is a different scope: lighter material, a different finish, no engineering, or installation excluded on one quote and included on the other. Ask both shops for the material spec, the finish, and whether a stamp is included, and the two numbers usually stop looking so different.

Do you work outside Northern California?

This guide is priced for Northern California. We fabricate and ship nationwide, and we install and rig within 600 miles of Sacramento. Outside the local area, freight and travel change the delivered number. See service area.

What is the minimum job you take?

We mostly operate in the commercial and industrial sphere, and we are open to larger high-end residential. Very small one-off jobs are usually better served by a shop closer to you. A run of rail, a full ladder or hatch package, a mezzanine, or anything needing a stamp is squarely our work.

Found your number? Now let us confirm it.

Send dimensions, a photo, and the environment (indoor, outdoor, washdown, coastal). We will come back with a real quote against the real conditions.

Index of sheets

Index of sheets: every page on this site, by sheet number, drawing number, title and revision.
SHT NODWG NOTitle
Cover Sheet
01Home
Services
02M3E-SRV-01Services
03M3E-SRV-02Equipment Installation
04M3E-SRV-03Custom Equipment
05M3E-SRV-04Steel Fabrication
06M3E-SRV-05Specialized Enclosures
07M3E-SRV-06Utility Tie-Ins
08M3E-SRV-07Rigging
09M3E-SRV-08Preventative Maintenance
10M3E-SRV-09EPC
Products
11M3E-PRD-01Products
12M3E-PRD-02Handrails & Guardrails
13M3E-PRD-03Mezzanines
14M3E-PRD-04Ladders & Access Hatches
15M3E-PRD-05Enclosures
16M3E-PRD-06Gates
17M3E-PRD-07Decks & Balconies
18M3E-PRD-08Awnings & Canopies
19M3E-PRD-09Decorative Panels
20M3E-PRD-10Bollards
21M3E-PRD-11Site Amenities
Industries
22M3E-IND-01Industries
23M3E-IND-02Food Processing
24M3E-IND-03Seed Processing
25M3E-IND-04Manufacturing
26M3E-IND-05Packaging
27M3E-IND-06Printing
28M3E-IND-07Chemical Processing
29M3E-IND-08Wastewater
30M3E-IND-09Breweries & Wineries
31M3E-IND-10Universities
Projects
32M3E-PRJ-01Projects
33M3E-PRJ-02OEM Equipment Install
34M3E-PRJ-03Seed Dryers
35M3E-PRJ-04Seed Priming Rooms
36M3E-PRJ-05Explosion Room
37M3E-PRJ-06Barrel Handler
38M3E-PRJ-07Water Tank Rehab
39M3E-PRJ-08Dust Collection
40M3E-PRJ-09Wrap-Around Deck
Service Area
41M3E-SA-01Service Area
42M3E-SA-02Chico
43M3E-SA-03Elk Grove
44M3E-SA-04Folsom
45M3E-SA-05Fresno
46M3E-SA-06Modesto
47M3E-SA-07Napa & Sonoma
48M3E-SA-08Oakland
49M3E-SA-09Rancho Cordova
50M3E-SA-10Redding
51M3E-SA-11Roseville
52M3E-SA-12Sacramento
53M3E-SA-13San Jose
54M3E-SA-14Stockton
55M3E-SA-15West Sacramento
56M3E-SA-16Woodland & Davis
Compliance
57M3E-CMP-01Compliance
58M3E-CMP-02OSHA 1910.28
Company
59M3E-CO-01Pricing
60M3E-CO-02FAQs
61M3E-CO-03About
62M3E-CO-04Contact
63M3E-CO-05Privacy Policy
64M3E-CO-06Terms of Use

Esc to close · Shift + I to reopen