Skip to main content

PRODUCT 01 · RAIL SYSTEMS · PRICED PER LINEAR FOOT

Steel Handrails, Guardrails, and ADA Rails

Rail is the most code-driven thing we build and the most commonly built wrong.

Standard 2-line handrail, 42-inch OSHA guardrail, ADA compliant rail, and decorative banisters. Fabricated in Rancho Cordova. Stamped and permitted when the project requires it.

2026 pricing

Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

2026 pricing — Steel Handrails, Guardrails, and ADA Rails
Item2026 budget range
Standard steel handrail, 2-line$140 – $185 per linear foot
Guardrail system, 42" OSHA$165 – $225 per linear foot
ADA compliant rail$180 – $240 per linear foot
Decorative banister$200 – $300 per linear foot

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Full 2026 price guide

SPEC-IT · SCHEMATIC ELEVATION

Run length, rail class, budget range

Run length

5 – 400 ft · one run · straight

Rail class
ELEVATION — SCHEMATICNTS · NOT FOR CONSTRUCTION40'-0"POSTS @ 5'-0" MAX O.C. TYP.H PER CODE
Run
40'-0"
Linear feet
40
Posts (schematic)
9
Top rail
Per code

Posts at 5'-0" max o.c. · schematic elevation · not for construction

40 linear feet of Standard steel handrail, 2-line at $140 – $185 per linear foot is a $5,600 – $7,400 budget range, fabrication only.

Budget range for the configured run — 40'-0" of Standard steel handrail, 2-line
Rail classStandard steel handrail, 2-line
Per linear foot$140 – $185 per linear foot
Run40'-0" · 40 LF
Budget range$5,600 – $7,400Fabrication only

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Send this spec

Budget estimate · not a quote

Standard runs — Standard steel handrail, 2-line

2026 Northern California budget ranges by run length — Standard steel handrail, 2-line, fabrication only
RunBudget range
20'-0" · 20 LF$2,800 – $3,700
40'-0" · 40 LF$5,600 – $7,400
80'-0" · 80 LF$11,200 – $14,800
160'-0" · 160 LF$22,400 – $29,600
400'-0" · 400 LF$56,000 – $74,000

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

Full 2026 price guide

The four types, and when each is required

The four types, and when each is required — Steel Handrails, Guardrails, and ADA Rails
TypeWhat it isTypical trigger
Standard steel handrail, 2-lineTop rail and mid rail, posts, returnsStairs, ramps, and walkways where a graspable rail is needed
Guardrail system, 42" OSHA42-inch top rail, mid rail, and toe board where requiredAny walking surface with an exposed edge above the trigger height. Mezzanine edges, roof edges, pits, dock edges, elevated platforms
ADA compliant railContinuous graspable profile, correct diameter, wall clearance, and extensions at top and bottomAny public accommodation stair or ramp on an accessible route
Decorative banisterCustom ornamental rail, often with panels, pickets, or laser-cut infillArchitectural and high-end residential where appearance drives the design

The most common and expensive mistake we see: an architectural rail that was designed to look right and does not meet load or geometry. It gets built, it gets installed, it fails inspection, and it gets rebuilt at somebody's cost.

TOP RAILMID RAILKICK PLATESHOP WELDISO VIEWOVERALLHTDIMS PER APPROVED DWGDRAWNREVM3EA

Materials and finishes

Materials and finishes — Steel Handrails, Guardrails, and ADA Rails
OptionNotes
Carbon steel, paintedLowest cost. Interior and covered exterior
Carbon steel, hot-dip galvanizedExterior, wet, and long-service applications
Carbon steel, powder coatedColor, exterior durability, architectural work
Stainless steelWashdown, food, coastal, sanitary. Significant cost step
AluminumWeight-sensitive and corrosive applications.
Glass, cable, or panel infillArchitectural. Priced per project

What we need to quote rail

  • Total linear feet, and how many separate runs
  • Straight, curved, sloped, or changing elevation
  • Type: handrail, guardrail, ADA, or decorative
  • Interior or exterior, and the environment (dry, wet, washdown, coastal)
  • Mounting condition: surface mount to concrete, core drilled, side mount to steel or a slab edge, or embedded
  • Height above adjacent surface, and whether anyone works or walks below
  • Whether a stamped calculation or permit is required
  • Finish preference, or tell us the environment and we will recommend

Photos of the existing condition are worth more than a description. Send them.

What pushes rail from $165 to $225 per foot

Straight versus not. A long straight run is the cheapest rail on earth. Curves, corners, sloped-to-level transitions, and stepped runs each add fit-up time.

Run length. Mobilization, setup, and programming amortize over the run. 400 feet costs less per foot than 40.

The full detail

Mounting. Surface-mounted base plates on a clean slab are fast. Core drilling, side-mounting to an existing slab edge, and attaching to steel that has to be field-verified are not.

Engineering. A stamped calculation for a load-bearing guardrail is engineering hours plus jurisdiction review.

Finish. Galvanizing and powder coat both add a cycle and a cost outside our building.

Material. Stainless in a washdown environment is a different product at a different price.

Compliance

Guardrail height, load capacity, opening limits, and toe boards are code requirements, not preferences. ADA rail geometry is specific down to the diameter and the extension length. We build to the applicable code and flag it when a design drawing conflicts with it, before fabrication.

If your facility also has fixed ladders, there is a separate and much larger scope sitting next to the rail package. In California, Cal/OSHA 8 CCR §3277(g)(2) puts fixed ladders over 20 feet in scope, stricter than the federal 24-foot trigger, and any ladder section you replace today has to meet the current standard.

Code compliance overview · OSHA 1910.28(b)(9) ladder retrofits

Divisions

Related services

Products

Related fabrication products

Pricing

Published 2026 budget pricing

Miller 3 Engineering publishes budget ranges instead of hiding them. Guardrail runs $165 to $225 per linear foot, a light-duty mezzanine runs $18,000 to $35,000, and a 20 to 30 foot fixed ladder runs $3,500 to $7,500, in 2026 Northern California, fabrication only.

Selected 2026 Northern California budget pricing, fabrication only
Item2026 budget range
Standard steel handrail, 2-line$140 – $185 per linear foot
Guardrail system, 42" OSHA$165 – $225 per linear foot
ADA compliant rail$180 – $240 per linear foot
Fixed ladder, 20–30 ft$3,500 – $7,500
Steel framed roof access hatch$3,500 – $8,000
Light duty mezzanine$18,000 – $35,000
Heavy industrial mezzanine$35,000 – $75,000+
Standard steel$450 – $850 each

Budget pricing · 2026 Northern California · Not a quote — Fabrication only. Installation available after site visit and field review.

See the full 2026 price guide

Common questions

How much does commercial handrail cost per linear foot?

Standard 2-line steel handrail runs $140 – $185 per linear foot in 2026 for Northern California, fabrication only. 42-inch OSHA guardrail runs $165 – $225 per linear foot, and ADA compliant rail runs $180 – $240 per linear foot. Installation is quoted after a site visit because access and mounting conditions vary far more than the rail does.

Why is guardrail more expensive than handrail?

Guardrail is structural. It has to resist a specified load applied at the top rail without failing, which drives post size, post spacing, base plate thickness, and anchorage. Handrail primarily has to be graspable and continuous. The steel looks similar and the engineering behind it is not.

Is ADA rail different from a regular handrail?

Yes, and the differences are specific: a continuous graspable cross-section within a defined diameter range, a minimum clearance between the rail and any wall or obstruction, and extensions beyond the top and bottom risers on stairs. A rail can be perfectly safe and still fail an accessibility inspection on geometry alone.

Do you install, or only fabricate?

Both. Fabrication pricing is published here. Installation is available within 600 miles of Sacramento after a site visit and field review. We also install rail packages that somebody else fabricated, which is a defined service line.

Can you match existing rail in a building?

Usually. Send photos and a few measurements: post size, rail diameter, spacing, and mounting detail. If the original was a proprietary system we will tell you whether we can match it or whether replacing a full run will look better than a patched blend.

Do you do glass or cable infill?

Those are architectural systems priced per project rather than per linear foot from a standard range. Send the design intent and we will quote it.

Send linear feet and a photo of what it mounts to

Those two things get you a real number faster than anything else.

Index of sheets

Index of sheets: every page on this site, by sheet number, drawing number, title and revision.
SHT NODWG NOTitle
Cover Sheet
01Home
Services
02M3E-SRV-01Services
03M3E-SRV-02Equipment Installation
04M3E-SRV-03Custom Equipment
05M3E-SRV-04Steel Fabrication
06M3E-SRV-05Specialized Enclosures
07M3E-SRV-06Utility Tie-Ins
08M3E-SRV-07Rigging
09M3E-SRV-08Preventative Maintenance
10M3E-SRV-09EPC
Products
11M3E-PRD-01Products
12M3E-PRD-02Handrails & Guardrails
13M3E-PRD-03Mezzanines
14M3E-PRD-04Ladders & Access Hatches
15M3E-PRD-05Enclosures
16M3E-PRD-06Gates
17M3E-PRD-07Decks & Balconies
18M3E-PRD-08Awnings & Canopies
19M3E-PRD-09Decorative Panels
20M3E-PRD-10Bollards
21M3E-PRD-11Site Amenities
Industries
22M3E-IND-01Industries
23M3E-IND-02Food Processing
24M3E-IND-03Seed Processing
25M3E-IND-04Manufacturing
26M3E-IND-05Packaging
27M3E-IND-06Printing
28M3E-IND-07Chemical Processing
29M3E-IND-08Wastewater
30M3E-IND-09Breweries & Wineries
31M3E-IND-10Universities
Projects
32M3E-PRJ-01Projects
33M3E-PRJ-02OEM Equipment Install
34M3E-PRJ-03Seed Dryers
35M3E-PRJ-04Seed Priming Rooms
36M3E-PRJ-05Explosion Room
37M3E-PRJ-06Barrel Handler
38M3E-PRJ-07Water Tank Rehab
39M3E-PRJ-08Dust Collection
40M3E-PRJ-09Wrap-Around Deck
Service Area
41M3E-SA-01Service Area
42M3E-SA-02Chico
43M3E-SA-03Elk Grove
44M3E-SA-04Folsom
45M3E-SA-05Fresno
46M3E-SA-06Modesto
47M3E-SA-07Napa & Sonoma
48M3E-SA-08Oakland
49M3E-SA-09Rancho Cordova
50M3E-SA-10Redding
51M3E-SA-11Roseville
52M3E-SA-12Sacramento
53M3E-SA-13San Jose
54M3E-SA-14Stockton
55M3E-SA-15West Sacramento
56M3E-SA-16Woodland & Davis
Compliance
57M3E-CMP-01Compliance
58M3E-CMP-02OSHA 1910.28
Company
59M3E-CO-01Pricing
60M3E-CO-02FAQs
61M3E-CO-03About
62M3E-CO-04Contact
63M3E-CO-05Privacy Policy
64M3E-CO-06Terms of Use

Esc to close · Shift + I to reopen